Purchase over $500 or above to enjoy 50% off on delivery charge (Hk island and Kowloon), 30% off on New Territories

Store Policy

Please read these terms and conditions carefully before using our website. By using our website, or any part of it, you agree that you have read these terms and conditions and agree to be bound by them.

Orders

All orders are subject to availability and feasibility. On submission, your order will be reviewed and a preauthorized payment will be made to Sift.

Your order shall not be considered effective until you receive an email confirmation from a member of Sift in the same day or the next working day.

In the event that a product is unavailable at the time of placing the order, we shall contact you to arrange replacement, or another acceptable arrangement for the completion of your order.

Prices are subject to change without prior notice and all orders are subject to our acceptance at our sole discretion and subject to stock availability. We reserve the right not to accept any order.

 

Prices

We reserve the right to adjust prices, offers, goods and specifications of goods at our discretion at any time before (but not after) we accept your order.

We reserve the right to change prices at any time.

 

Payment Terms

We accept payment by Paypal, VISA, and Mastercard only.

All products are listed in HK dollars.

All our online transactions are secured by the SSL technology. 

 

Force Majeure

We shall not be liable for any delay or failure in our performance caused by or resulting from acts of fire, flood, accident, riot, war, government intervention, embargoes, strikes, labor difficulties, equipment failure, or any other causes beyond our control.

Sift desserts may revise these terms and conditions at any time without prior notice. If any dispute arises, Sift desserts’ determination shall be final.

Privacy

Your use of this online shop means that you have accepted this Privacy Statement. If you are unwilling to be bound by the following terms, please do not use this online shop. If you purchase or register as a Sift Company Limited member through this online shop, after you have successfully made an cake order and completed membership registration and pressed "Agree", "Continue", "Check Out" or "Register" button, it indicates that you have read and understood this Statement and agreed to how personal data are collected and used as provided in this Statement.

Section 1 - What do we do with your information?

When you make purchase from our online shop, we collect the your personal information such as your name, address, birthday, email address and phone number for processing your order, doing verification of identity and record, managing your membership details, monitoring payment process and doing direct marketing promotion programmes. When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer's internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Section 2 - Consent

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, you represent that you have consented to our use of your personal data for the above purposes(Section 1). In case you do not wish Sift Company Limited to so use personal data at any time or do not wish to receive any information on Sift Company Limited products, services or promotions, you may contact our Customer Support through email (order@siftdesserts.com) to withdraw your consent or to change your mode of consent.

Section 3 - Disclosure

You agree that Sift Company Limited can disclose your Data in the following reasonable and necessary circumstances: (1)in compliance of relevant laws; (2)to execute or implement any terms of Sift Company Limited user's agreement; (3) to protect Sift Company Limited and its users' rights, property or interests; or (4) in compliance with this Statement. Sift Company Limited complies with Hong Kong laws including Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in its policy and the ways it collects, uses, stores, discloses, transfers, protects and accesses Data.

Section 4 - Third-party services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this privacy policy or our websites terms of service.

Section 5 - Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (ssl) and stored with a aes-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all pci-dss requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Section 6 - Age of consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Section 7 - Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Questions and contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact Sift Company Limited at order@siftdesseets.com